2018-10-21, 1:14 PM
Welcome Vizitator | RSS
   Immigration and Jobs For Canada   
   Job Bank Canada Ucoz   
    Website Logo Canada    

Home Page
Publisher
Sign Up
Login

Your Add Here


Statistics


Total online: 1
Guests: 1
Users: 0
Login form
Home Page » Articles » Guide for Work Permit & Immigration

Canada Skilled Worker Immigration - Points based immigration

anada Skilled Worker Immigration - Points based immigration

Canada's points score requirement was reduced from 75 to 67 points on 18 September 2003. This means a considerable increase in the number of people who meet the Canada visa requirement for the Canadian skilled worker category. The previous requirement of 75 points from 28 June 2002 meant that even most highly qualified people did not gain enough points. In addition, changes to Canadian immigration law in 2008 affect which occupations are eligible for skilled immigration.

Factor 1: Education - maximum 25 points

University Degrees
PhD, or Master's, AND at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study25
Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study22
A two-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study20
A one-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study15
Trade or Non-university Certificate or Diploma
A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study22
A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study20
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study15
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study12
Secondary School Educational Credential5

Factor 2: English and French language ability - maximum 24

If you are fluent in both official languages English and French you will be awarded 24 points. If not, you must firstly decide which language you are more fluent in. This will be your "first official language". You can gain up to 16 points for the first official language, and up to 8 points for the second official language. Your points score will be based on your ability to read, write, listen to, and speak English and French. The definition and table are below:

Skill LevelCriteria
High-proficiencyYou can communicate effectively in most community and workplace situations. You are fluent and can speak, listen, read and write the language very well.
Moderate proficiencyYou can communicate in this language and can make yourself understood in most situations. You speak, listen, read and write the language well.
Basic or no proficiencyYou have little ability in the language and have difficulty communicating in this language.

Calculating your language points:

First Language (Maximum 16)SpeakListenReadWrite
High-proficiency4444
Moderate proficiency2222
Basic proficiency1 to 21 to 21 to 21 to 2
No proficiency0000


Second Language (Maximum 8)SpeakListenReadWrite
High-proficiency2222
Moderate proficiency2222
Basic proficiency1 to 21 to 21 to 21 to 2
No proficiency0000

Total points achieved for speak + listen + read + write for both languages.

Factor 3: Work experience - maximum 21 points

The Canada immigration points system wants individuals with at least one year of full time experience in the last ten years in a management or professional or highly skilled occupation.

Years of experience1234+
Points15171921

Factor 4: Age - maximum 10 points

Your points score is calculated based on your age on submission of the application:

AgePoints Score
16 or under0
172
184
196
208
21-4910
508
516
524
532
54 and over0

Factor 5: Arranged employment (maximum 10 points)

You will gain 10 points in the Canada immigration points system if you have a job offer approved by Human Resources Development Canada (HRDC) as a job where it will be difficult to find someone to fill the vacancy from the resident labour market. 

HRDC-confirmed permanent offer of employment10
You are in Canada holding a temporary work permit and can show the following:
Your employment is validated by HRDC, including sectoral confirmations10
Your employment is exempt from HRDC validation under international agreements (e.g., NAFTA) or is of significant benefit to Canada (i.e., intra-company transferee)10

Factor6: Adaptability (maximum 10 points)

You can receive a maximum of 10 points based on any combination of the elements listed below:

1. Your accompanying spouse or common-law partner's level of education
Secondary school (high school) diploma or less0
Completed a one or two-year post-secondary program and has at least 13 years of education3
Completed a three-year post secondary program and has at least 15 years of education4
Completed a three-year university degree and has at least 15 years of education4
Completed a Master's or Ph.D. and has at least 17 years of education5
2. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has studied in Canada
No, or less than two years post-secondary education in Canada0
Completed a post-secondary program of at least two years in Canada since the age of 175
3. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has worked in Canada
No, or less than one year full-time work in Canada0
Worked full-time in Canada for at least one year5
4. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has family in Canada
No0
Have a parent, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, nephew, niece, child or grandchild who is a Canadian Citizen or permanent resident living in Canada5
5. Arranged Employment
No0
You have already received points under the Arranged Employment Factor5

Category: Guide for Work Permit & Immigration | Added by: Crismar21 (2013-10-07)
Views: 210 | Rating: 0.0/0
Total comments: 0
Only registered users can add comments.
[ Sign Up | Login ]
Copyright Start-Canada © 2012
Canada Job Bank Ucoz is the place where You Can Find Jobs from : Alberta, Ontario ,Quebec, British Columbia ,Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland and Labrador, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Yukon, Northwest Territories and Nunavut. All the jobs are active and can apply by E-mail online.   
Hosted by uCoz